pic1
FRM220-OPS51M

Multi-mode Fiber Optical Protection Switch

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English
Description

The FRM220-OPS51M is a Multi-mode Fiber Optical Protection Switch that is able to provide Multi-mode fiber path redundancy on a channel by channel basis. This unit is particularly well suited for protection in 50/125um Multi-mode 850nm type of fiber data transmission. This solution includes monitoring capabilities for the working fiber only. In case of a fiber cut in the active path, traffic will be switched over to the protected path in less than 50ms. Monitoring is available through SNMP Management when both card is placed in FRM220 rack with SNMP management. The management can view the converter card's status, type, version, fiber link status and alarms. The card can be configured to enable or disable the port, reset the port, and configure receive threshold levels for path switching.

Related Prodcuts