pic1
IGS-4215-4T2S

Industrial L2/L4 4-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English

Robustly Designed for Critical Business Applications 

Designed to be installed in heavy industrial demanding environments, the IGS-4215-4T2S is the new member of PLANET Industrial-grade, DIN-rail type L2/L4 Managed Gigabit Switch family to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 4 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber ports for data and video uplink. The IGS-4215-4T2S is able to operate reliably, stably and quietly in any hardened environment without affecting its performance. It comes with operating temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C in a rugged IP30 metal housing. 

   

Robust Protection 

The IGS-4215-4T2S provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate. 

  

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System 

The IGS-4215-4T2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as <450ms. 

  

Robust Layer 2 Features 

The IGS-4215-4T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-4215-4T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as an 8Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain. 

  

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management 

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-4215-4T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.  

  

Remotely Manage Solution 

PLANET's Universal Network Management System (UNI-NMS) and CloudViewer App support IT staff to remotely manage all network devices and monitor the PDs' operation statuses. Thus, they're designed for both the enterprises and industries where deployments of PDs can be as remote as possible, without having to go to the actual location once a bug or faulty condition is found. With the UNI-NMS or CloudViewer App, all kinds of businesses can now be speedily and efficiently managed from one platform. 

   

Efficient Traffic Control 

The IGS-4215-4T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources. 

  

User-friendly and Secure Management 

For efficient management, the IGS-4215-4T2S is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, it offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-4215-4T2S can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session. 

.    

Powerful Security from Layer 2 to Layer 4 

PLANET IGS-4215-4T2S offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port Security function allows limiting the number of network devices on a given port.  

  

Advanced Network Security  

The IGS-4215-4T2S also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before. 

  

Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution 

The two additional SFP slots built in the IGS-4215-4T2S support 100BASE-FX /1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions. 

  

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism 

The IGS-4215-4T2S supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. 

Related Prodcuts