pic1
RP-MC301 series

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Smart Media Converter

Minimum Order Quantity : Negotiable
Are samples available for this product? : Negotiable
Current Export Markets : Worldwide

Language : English

Overview

RP-MC301series Fast Ethernet Media Converter support conversion between 10/100Base-T and 100Base-FX network. There are SC/ST/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media for various fiber optic applications, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a fiber backbone. Just a simple plug-and-play that can be easily installed into any scenario.

RP-MC301 Series support a 6-bits DIP-Switch for enhancing smart function configuration. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP (link fault pass through) function , LFP function can immediately trigger the LED caution light which attract the network administrators’ attention the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the network, which can minimize the loss caused by the link problem.

The RP-MC301 series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or installation into the 14 Slot , 2U rack mount media converter chassis (RP-MCR314) for use at a central wiring closet.

Features

  • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed at the TP port
  • Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed or DIP-Switch setting
  • Supporting auto-sense of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • DIP-Switch supporting setting half /full-duplex of FX.
  • DIP-Switch supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission
  • DIP-Switch supporting LFP(Link Fault Pass-through) function
  • Supporting the transmission of 100Base-FX, compatible with other devices
  • Supporting low-time lag transmission
  • Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes
  • Extremely low power consumption (less than 2W), reliable and stable performance

Related Prodcuts